At the hearing, present evidence as to why the executor should be removed. For that reason, you should make every effort to locate and secure all relevant documents, account details and pieces of physical property. Handbook, DUI With or without a will, a probate judge will always follow steps to determine who should act as the executor of estate. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary After filing the Trustee removal petition in Court, you wait. If this is all beyond you then you need to hire a probate litigation lawyer.